2019 Headies Awards: Check Out Full List Of Winners And Nominees

The night of fun and razzmatazz ended with a lot of Nigerian musicians who have done very well this year being rewarded with the prestigious Headies awards.

Headies Awards
Headies Awards

Full Nominees & Categories List HERE.

Artiste Of The Year

    Winner: Burna Boy



Nominees:


Burna Boy

Wizkid

Davido

Tiwa Savage

Falz


Song Of The Year

    Winner: ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy



Nominees:

‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

‘Dumebi’ – Rema

‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

‘Case’ – Teni

‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

‘Baby’ – Joeboy

‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML


Next Rated

    Winner: Rema



Nominees:


Rema

Joeboy

Fireboy DML

Victor AD

Lyta Zlatan


Producer Of The Year

    Winner: Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid



Nominees:
Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy

Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid

Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan


Album Of The Year

    Winner: ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz



Nominees:

‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

‘Outside’ – Burna Boy

‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel


Hip Hop World Revelation

    Winner: Mayorkun



Nominees:


Odunsi

Mayorkun

Wurld

Humblesmith


Best Music Video

    Winner: ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters



Nominees:


‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters

‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor


Headies’ Viewer’s Choice

    Winner: Teni



Nominees:


Mr Eazi

Burna Boy

Teni

Fireboy

DML

Rema

Joe Boy

Wizkid

Davido


Best R&B/Pop Album

    Winner: ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun



Nominees:


‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)

‘Outside’ – Burna Boy

‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun

‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold


Best Pop Single

    Winner: ‘Case’ – Teni



Nominees:


‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

‘Case’ – Teni

‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

‘Baby’ – Joeboy


Best R&B Single

    Winner: ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown



Nominees:


‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

‘Serenade’ – Funbi

‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown


Best Performer

    Winners: Yemi Alade



Nominees:


Falz

Tiwa Savage

Brymo

Yemi Alade

Adekunle Gold


Best Collabo

    Winner: ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan



Nominees:


‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido

‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan

‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi


Lyricist On The Roll

    Winner: AQ – ‘Crown’


Nominees:


YCEE – ‘Balance’

Boogey – ‘Implode’

Paybac – ‘Implode’

Ghost – ‘Crown’

Tec – ‘Crown’

AQ – ‘Crown’


Best Rap Album

    Winner: ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz



Nominees:


‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp


Best ‘Alternative’ Song

    Winner: ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille



Nominees:


‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille

‘Heya’ – Brymo

‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold


Best Rap Single

    Winner: ‘Talk’ – Falz



Nominees:


‘Talk’ – Falz

‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide

‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini

‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon


Best Recording Of The Year

    Winner: Uyo Meyo – Teni
  


Nominees:

Adekunle Gold – Ire
Heal D World – Patoranking
Olanrewaju – Brymo
Uyo Meyo – Teni
Ye – Burna Boy


Best Street-Hop Artiste

    Winner: Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’

Nominees:


Erigga – ‘Motivation’

Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’
Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
Lyta – ‘Time’


Best Vocal Performance(Male)

    Winner: Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’



Nominees:


Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
Funbi – ‘Serenade’
Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’


Best Vocal Performer (Female)

    Winner: Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’



Nominees:


GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
Waje – ‘Udue’
Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’
Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
Falana – ‘Repeat’


Rookie Of The Year

    Winner: Barry Jhay

Nominees:

Crayon
Buju
Barry Jhay
Oxlade

No comments

Why walk away when you haven't expressed your view on this post. You are too smart not to drop an epic comment on this post. Come on!!! Aint you smart?

Powered by Blogger.